Frankton-Lapel Community Schools

  • High ability students from FES (Evan Amick, Faith Baer, Taylor Barton, Aubrey Cast, Cassie Hewitt, Karsyn Litsey) and LES (Alyssa Whaley, Trevor Whaley) lead the Pledge of Allegiance.
  • The Board approved the minutes for the February 11, 2010 school board meeting as presented.
  • The Board held a public hearing to receive questions and comments regarding the following additional appropriations:
    • General Fund $16,464,879
    • Debt Service Fund $ 4,554,625
    • Pension Bond Debt Service Fund $ 281,591
    • Capital Projects Fund $ 1,562,415
    • Transportation Fund $ 1,450,964
    • Bus Replacement Fund $ 391,496
    • No one addressed the Board about the additional appropriations. The Board approved the additional appropriations.
  • Assistant Superintendent Sterling Boles reported on the energy conservation program for the school corporation.
  • Superintendent Bobby Fields reported on the vocational school program for the school corporation.
  • Technology Director Lorri Barnett gave the Board an overview of a proposal for a new phone system for the corporation. The Board approved the new phone system.
  • Pastor Rich Lotts of The Compass Church addressed the Board requesting to use the Lapel Middle School auxiliary gym for Sunday morning worship services. The Board approved the request.
  • The Board approved the following tuition requests for the 2010-11 school year:
    • Frankton Elementary School
      • Braedey Martin - pre-school
      • Avrie Stephens - pre-school
      • Jacob Wright - grade 1
      • Avery Cook - grade 2
      • Hannah Banks - grade 3
      • Zion Cook - grade 3
      • Gavin Ward - grade 3
      • Emily Likens - grade 4
      • Jalen Lark - grade 5
      • Sydnie Misner-Berry - grade 5
      • Kamryn Newby - grade 5
      • Keegan Freestone - grade 6
      • Kelsey Newby - grade 6
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Madison Freestone - grade 8
      • Courtney Hinton - grade 8
      • Kaytlynn Key - grade 8
      • Anne Logan - grade 8
      • Nick Wright - grade 8
      • Connor Hall - grade 9
      • Hannah Stoner - grade 9
      • Ashley Young - grade 9
      • Danielle Clevenger - grade 10
      • Kiliegh Cox - grade 10
      • Sarah Hardin - grade 10
      • Jessica Howell - grade 10
      • Madison Jansen - grade 10
      • Kelsey Key - grade 10
      • Sydney Smith - grade 10
      • Cody Tinch - grade 11
      • Kayla Vernon - grade 11
      • Kendra Vernon - grade 11
      • Ashley Bradford - grade 12
      • Ryan Jansen - grade 12
      • Tianne Trees - grade 12
      • Tina Trees - grade 12
    • Lapel Elementary School
      • Sierra Campbell - grade 2
      • Madilyn Carpenter - grade 2
      • Kain Garland - grade 2
      • Ashlynn McMahan - grade 2
      • Seth Schuck - grade 2
      • Cannon Bledsoe - grade 3
      • Luke Combs - grade 3
      • Tobias Fry - grade 3
      • Julia Beeler - grade 4
      • Kaegan Ewers - grade 4
      • Curtis Henson - grade 4
    • Lapel Middle School
      • Drayven Hoyle - grade 6
      • Chayce McDermott - grade 6
      • Makenzie McGuire - grade 6
      • Rio Santos - grade 6
      • Charlianne Smith - grade 6
      • Grace Bennett - grade 7
      • Micah Bryan - grade 7
      • Natalia Campbell - grade 7
      • Hannah Harless - grade 7
      • Kennedy Harless - grade 7
      • Page Hendershot - grade 7
      • Noah Hendershot - grade 8
      • Sean McDermott - grade 8
      • Samantha Smith - grade 8
  • The Board approved the following gifts:
    • Lapel Elementary School
      • $130.00 for the General Fund as follows: Kelli & Burton Chambers, Jr.
      • $10.00; Lana Rich, $20.00
      • David & Kathryn Sowers, $30.00
      • Harry & Henrietta Herron, $25.00
      • Betty Mains, $25.00
      • Debra & Keith Wagoner, $20.00
  • The Board approved the following out-of-state field trip requests:
    • Lapel Middle School 8th grade students to Washington, D.C. on May 6 & 7, 2010.
    • Lapel Elementary School 6th grade students to Louisville, Kentucky on May 21, 2010.
    • Frankton Post Prom to Kings Island, Ohio on April 25, 2010.
  • The Board approved the following recommendations:
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Nate Cress - Assistant baseball coach
      • Jenna Dock - Jr. high girls track coach
      • Graham McCallister - Assistant baseball coach
    • Lapel Middle School
      • Mike Anderson - Boys & girls track coach
    • Lapel High School
      • Justin Coomer - Special education assistant & girls tennis coach
  • The Board approved the following retirement:
    • Lapel High School
      • Zoe Terhune - Mathematics teacher, at the end of the 2009-10 school year, 36 years of service to FLCS
  • The Board approved the monthly claim documents as submitted.
  • Katherine Looser, teacher at the Ebbertt Education Center, thanked the Board for continuing to support vocational education.
  • Pam & Robert Alexander, Frankton, spoke to the Board about their concerns with the Code of Conduct for student athletes.
  • The following documents were signed by all board members:
    • Minutes of the February 11, 2010 school board meeting; additional appropriations; and letters of appreciation to Kelli & Burton Chambers, Jr., Lana Rich, David & Kathryn Sowers, Harry & Henrietta Herron, Betty Mains, and Debra & Keith Wagoner.
  • Announcements were made of the following dates:
    • April 2, 2010: Flex Day - no school
    • April 5-9, 2010: Spring Break
    • April 15, 2010: Regular Board Meeting at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming Events

  • May 19, 26 - Flex Day
  • May 29 - Memorial Day (No School)
  • May 30 - Last Day for Students
  • May 31 - Teacher Record Day

Twitter Feed