Frankton-Lapel Community Schools

  • Lapel Middle School 6th grade student Ian Lamb will led the Pledge of Allegiance.
  • The Board approved the minutes from the August 13, 2009 school board meeting as presented.
  • The Board held a public hearing to receive questions and comments regarding the proposed 2010 budgets as advertised. No one addressed the Board about the proposed budgets.
  • The Board held a public hearing to receive questions and comments regarding additional appropriations of $219,512 for the Rainy Day Fund. No one addressed the Board about the additional appropriation. The Board approved the additional appropriation.
  • Director of Reading Genny Zetterberg reported on the Kindergarten TERA III data from Fall, 2009.
  • Assistant Superintendent Sterling Boles reported on the spring ISTEP results.
  • Superintendent Bobby Fields reported on a proposed growth model from the Indiana Department of Education for Indiana school corporations.
  • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School Principal Jerry Hoss reported on an offer from Central Indiana Orthopedics and St. John’s Health Center to pay for the construction of a storage building for football equipment at the Frankton athletic complex and requested approval from the Board to accept the offer. The Board approved the offer from Central Indiana Orthopedics and St. John’s Health Center.
  • The Board approved the following cash tuition requests:
  • Frankton Elementary School
    • Hailey O’Bryant - Pre-school
    • Matius Hosier - Kindergarten
    • Conner Pierce - Kindergarten
    • Hannah Flatt - Grade 1
    • Hayden O’Bryant - Grade 1
    • Jaelin Gilman - Grade 2
    • Gabrielle Rhodes - Grade 2
    • Drake Erpenbach - Grade 6
  • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
    • Joseph House - Grade 7
    • Griffin Eldridge - Grade 8
    • Carleigh Wagner-Tucker - Grade 8
    • Austin Landers - Grade 9
    • Alyssa Owens - Grade 9
    • Hannah Showalter - Grade 9
    • Stacia Wilson - Grade 9
    • Ashleigh Allgood - Grade 10
    • Allyson Dauenhauer - Grade 12
    • James Howard - Grade 12
    • Ashley Welker - Grade 12
    • Zachary Wesco - Grade 12
  • Lapel Elementary School
    • Brendan Mosbaugh - Pre-school
    • Colton Mosbaugh - Pre-school
    • Makenzie Edwards - Grade 2
    • Kristen Hobbs - Grade 3
    • Jaci Etchison - Grade 5
    • Olivia Hufhand - Grade 5
  • Lapel Middle School
    • Kamryn Camp - Grade 6
    • Gwyneth Hultquist - Grade 6
    • Nicholas Stephens - Grade 6
    • Daniel George - Grade 7
    • Benjamin George - Grade 8
    • Gage Hultquist - Grade 8
  • Lapel High School
    • Carter Barnes - Grade 9
    • Daniel Kramer - Grade 9
    • Scott Silvey - Grade 9
    • Merissa Wiles - Grade 9
  • The Board approved the following commencement days for the Class of 2010: Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School - Friday, May 28, 2010 at 7:00 p.m., and Lapel High School - Saturday, May 29, 2010 at 7:00 p.m.
  • The Board approved a request by Lapel Middle School Principal Bill Chase to take the LMS 8th grade class to Washington D.C. in May, 2010.
  • The Board approved the following recommendations:
  • Frankton Elementary School
    • Gina Stuckey - Pre-school teacher
    • Mike Boles - Girls basketball coach
    • Brad Compton - Boys basketball coach
    • Kathy Zach - Chess club sponsor
  • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
    • Jayda Ruthon - Athletic secretary
    • Kelly Ashton - 7th grade boys basketball coach
    • Jerry Banda - Varsity volleyball coach
    • John Baysinger - Jr. high football coach & jr. high summer football coach
    • Bonnie Carpenter - Librarian (opening & closing)
    • Nate Cress - Assistant wrestling coach
    • Crystal Custer - Assistant volleyball coach
    • Mark Drake - Assistant boys basketball coach
    • Chad Dzerve - Assistant volleyball coach
    • Theresa Edwards - 8th grade class sponsor w/class trip
    • Greg Erwin - Assistant boys track coach
    • Steve Hamaker - Girls varsity basketball coach
    • Rob Hampton - Assistant band director & assistant summer band director
    • Greg Hughes - Baseball coach
    • Tony Klettheimer - Jr. high football coach & jr. high summer football coach
    • Gavin Korn - 8th grade boys basketball coach
    • Sarah Lannert - Guard director (summer & winter)
    • Christie Lawrence - SADD sponsor
    • Tony Martin - Assistant girls track coach
    • Brad McGriff - Freshman girls basketball coach
    • Dave McPhearson - Jr. high football coach & jr. high summer football coach
    • Mitzi Ochoa - Jr. high cheerleader/pep club sponsor
    • Jeremy Parker - Softball coach
    • Jason Rodewald - Assistant baseball coach
    • Larry Shively - Boys tennis coach
    • John Skinner - 7th grade girls basketball coach
    • Tom Small - Assistant football coach
    • Angie Weins - 8th grade girls basketball coach
    • Brian Williams - Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
  • Lapel Middle School
    • Kevin Guion - 8th grade girls basketball coach
    • Linda Hormell - Cheerleader/pep club sponsor
    • Ken Knepp - 7th grade girls basketball coach
    • Darrell Richardson - 8th grade boys basketball coach
    • Bob Turner - Volleyball coach
    • Troy Willis - Assistant football coach & summer football coach
  • Lapel High School
    • Kristina Allender - Assistant softball coach
    • April Blessing - Assistant volleyball coach
    • Chris Blessing - Varsity boys track coach
    • Dan Boocher - Assistant football coach
    • Jon Davis - Softball coach
    • Casey Hovermale - Boys & girls tennis coach
    • Nick Huston - Assistant football coach
    • Debbie Johnson - Department chairperson & senior class sponsor
    • Keith Lynch - Assistant boys track coach
    • Kim Murdock - Librarian (opening & closing)
    • Tayt Odom - Assistant football coach
    • Kinsey Owens - Guard director (summer & winter)
    • Darrell Richardson - Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
    • Amy Scott - Assistant band director & assistant summer band director
    • Patrick Tarlton - Assistant girls track coach
    • Randy Valentine - Baseball coach
    • Tina Wilson - Varsity cheerleader/pep club sponsor & high school student council sponsor
  • Corporation
    • Lorri Barnett - Corporation website
  • The Board approved the claim documents as submitted.
  • The following documents were signed by all board members:
    • Minutes of the August 13, 2009 school board meeting; additional appropriation resolution; teacher contracts; and accounts payable voucher register.
  • Announcements were made of the following days:
  • September 17, 2009: Adoption of 2010 Budget at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.
  • October 8, 2009: Regular Board Meeting at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming Events

  • November 22-24 - Thanksgiving Break (No School)
  • December 22 - Start of Winter Break at End of School Day
  • December 22 - End of 1st Semester

Twitter Feed