Frankton-Lapel Community Schools

  • Frankton Elementary School students Kyle Hughes and Zach Hughes led the Pledge of Allegiance.
  • The Board approved the minutes from the August 14, 2008 school board meeting as presented.
  • The Board held a public hearing to receive questions and comments regarding the proposed 2009 budgets as advertised. No one addressed the Board about the proposed budgets.
  • The Board approved the following cash tuition requests:
    • Hannah Douglas, kindergarten, Lapel Elementary School
    • Sarah Manis, grade 11, Lapel High School
    • Brooklyn Morgan, pre-school, Frankton Elementary School
    • Annie Ponsler, grade 7, Lapel Middle School
    • Hannah Stephens, grade 5, Frankton Elementary School.
  • The Board approved the following commencement days for the Class of 2009:
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School - Friday, May 29, 2009 at 7:00 p.m., and Lapel High School - Saturday, May 30, 2009 at 7:00 p.m.
  • The Board approved to change the date of the school corporation auction from Saturday, September 27th to Saturday, October 4th at 9:00 a.m. at Lapel High School.
  • The Board approved a request by Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School senior class sponsor Sandy Miller to take the FJSHS senior class to New York City on March 25-30, 2009.
  • The Board approved to pay the first 2008-09 payment to the special education cooperative for the special education program placements outside of the school corporation.
  • The Board approved the following monthly cash tuition rates for 2008-09 as follows:
    • High School $220.00
    • Jr. High $ 50.00
    • Elementary $120.00
    • Kindergarten $ 70.00
  • The Board approved the September construction invoices.
  • The Board approved the following recommendations:
    • Frankton Elementary School
      • Meghan Hersberger - Age 4 pre-school teacher
      • Erin Huff - Age 4 pre-school instructional assistant
      • Terry Detling - Girls basketball coach
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Kelly Ashton - 8th grade boys basketball coach
      • John Baysinger - Jr. high summer football coach & assistant jr. high football coach
      • Bonnie Carpenter - Librarian-opening/closing
      • Gavin Corn - 7th grade boys basketball coach
      • Mark Drake - Assistant boys JV basketball coach
      • Theresa Edwards - 8th grade class sponsor & 8th grade class sponsor w/class trip
      • Julie Graham - Varsity volleyball coach
      • Robby Hampton - Assistant summer band director & assistant band director
      • Peggy Hendricks - Assistant volleyball coach
      • Misty Hovermale - Varsity cheerleader & pep club sponsor
      • Heather Imel - Jr. high cheerleader/pep club sponsor
      • Tony Klettheimer - Jr. high summer football coach & jr. high football coach
      • Mark Konkle - Assistant football coach & summer fitness
      • Jim Lowe - Girls JV basketball coach
      • Tony Martin - Assistant girls track coach
      • Brad McGriff - Freshman girls basketball coach
      • Dave McPhearson - Jr. high summer football coach & assistant jr. high football coach
      • Jeremy Parker - Softball coach
      • Dennis Poe - Boys tennis coach
      • Delany Selby - Jr. high volleyball coach
      • Lindsey Sharpe - Guard director
      • John Skinner - 7th grade girls basketball coach
      • Tom Small - Assistant football coach
      • Brian Williams - Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
    • Lapel Middle School
      • Ashley Brattain - Volleyball coach
      • Kevin Guion - 8th grade girls basketball coach
      • Linda Hormell - Cheerleader/pep club sponsor
      • Ken Knepp - 7th grade girls basketball coach
      • Scott Manis - Boys & girls track coach
      • Jack Powell - Summer football coach & assistant football coach
      • Darrell Richardson - 7th grade boys basketball coach
      • Tammy Richardson - Boys & girls cross country coach
      • Bob Turner - Volleyball coach
      • Skip Watkins - Summer football coach, football coach, & 8th grade boys basketball coach
    • Lapel High School
      • Kristina Allender - Assistant softball coach
      • April Blessing - Assistant volleyball coach
      • Chris Blessing - Varsity boys track coach
      • Dan Boocher - Assistant football coach
      • Kevin Brattain - Varsity girls basketball coach & assistant girls track coach
      • Justin Coomer - Freshman boys basketball coach
      • Larry Darrah - Assistant baseball coach
      • Jon Davis - Softball coach
      • Danita Dittlinger - Senior class sponsor
      • Ben Herron - Guard director
      • Nick Huston - Assistant football coach
      • Debbie Johnson - Junior class sponsor
      • Keith Lynch - Assistant boys track coach
      • John Mendenhall - Boys & girls tennis coach
      • Tate Odom - Assistant football coach
      • Darrell Richardson - Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
      • Amy Scott - Assistant summer band director
      • Randy Valentine - Baseball coach
      • John Willis - Girls JV basketball coach
      • Tina Wilson - Varsity cheerleader & pep club sponsor, senior class sponsor, & high school student council sponsor
  • The Board approved the claim documents as submitted.
  • The following documents were signed by all board members: Minutes of the August 14, 2008 school board meeting; agreement with South Madison Community Foundation; and revised teacher contracts.
  • Announcements were made of the following days:
    • September 25, 2008: Adoption of 2009 Budget at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.
    • October 9, 2008: Regular Board Meeting at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m

Upcoming Events

  • May 19, 26 - Flex Day
  • May 29 - Memorial Day (No School)
  • May 30 - Last Day for Students
  • May 31 - Teacher Record Day

Twitter Feed