Frankton-Lapel Community Schools

  • Corporation Attorney Mike Lacey gave the Oath of Office to the newly elected Board members Joanne Amick, Alan Bays, and Kent Williams.
  • The Board elected officers for 2006-07 as follows: President - Nancy Likens; Vice President - John Mitchell; Secretary – Joanne Amick. The following appointments were made: Corporation Attorney – Michael Lacey; Corporation Treasurer – Lynn Hall.
  • The Board approved the minutes from the June 8, 2006 school board meeting as presented.
  • The Board approved the salary for board members as $2,000 per year per board member.
  • Superintendent Ned Speicher reported on the construction projects at all schools. The Board approved the construction pay applications for June.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the annual administrative retreat.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the drug testing results for 2005-06. The Board approved to change the policy regarding drug testing that if students in extra-curricular activities that have a curricular component, test positive, these students may participate but not perform in the extra-curricular activity during the violation period.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the June tax payment received by the school corporation.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the status of the health insurance fund for January through June, 2006.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the opening school schedule as follows:
    • July 31 – State of Indiana school bus inspection
    • August 1, 2, 3 – FES registration
    • August 2, 3, 4 – LES registration
    • August 7 & 8 – LJSHS new student registration
    • August 8 – FJSHS schedule changes
    • August 9 & 10 – FJSHS new student registration
    • August 9 & 10 – LJSHS schedule changes
    • August 12 – New Teacher Orientation
    • August 14 – Organization Day (work at schools)
    • August 15 – First Day for K-12 Students
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the recent sale of several FLCS school buses.
  • The Board approved continuation of the following administrative procedures:
    • Employing non-certified workers and substitute teachers as needed.
    • Authorizing attendance and participation in staff development activities for certified and non-certified personnel.
    • Paying claims early when discounts or penalties might be involved.
    • Transferring between funds as necessary.
    • Investing monies as cash balances permit.
    • Opening of bids by designated committees (previously established) the morning of board meetings for tabulation and presentation to the Board.
    • All mileage reimbursement claims will state the beginning and ending mileage for payment except claims on the FLCS mileage chart.
    • Authorizing in-state field trips. (Out-of-state and overnight field trips are separately approved by the Board.)
    • To accept resignations on behalf of the Board when needed pending approval of the Board.
  • The Board approved the following schedule for the 2007 budget adoption:
    • Tuesday, July 18 – Budget work sessions (4:00 & 6:00 p.m.)*
    • Wednesday, July 19 – Budget work sessions (4:00 & 6:00 p.m.)*
      • *Maximum number of board members at each session is 3
    • Thursday, August 17 – 1st publication of 2007 budget
    • Thursday, August 24 – 2nd publication of 2007 budget
    • Thursday, August 31 – Public hearing on 2007 budget (7:30 p.m.)
    • Thursday, September 14 – Adoption of 2007 budget (7:30 p.m.)
  • The Board approved the following cash tuition requests:
    • Caylene Cole, grade 1, Frankton Elementary School
    • Abigail and Stephanie Shaw, grades 2 and 7, Lapel Elementary and Jr. High Schools
    • Luke Wihebrink, grade 1, Lapel Elementary School
    • Jacob Young, grade 6, Lapel Elementary School
  • The Board approved the following committee assignments for the Board for 2005-06:
    • Instruction-Curriculum-AIDS Advisory Committee – Joanne Amick, John Henderson, Kent Williams
    • Facilities Committee – Alan Bays, John Henderson, Rob Steele
    • Finance/Negotiations Committee – John Mitchell, Nancy Likens
    • LITES Committee – Joanne Amick, Nancy Likens
    • Student Support Committee – Joanne Amick, Alan Bays
    • Technology Committee – Nancy Likens, Rob Steele
    • Ebbertt Education Center Executive Council – John Mitchell
  • The Board approved the East Central Service Center Cooperative inter-local agreement with other east central school districts.
  • The Board approved the low bid of Ag One to purchase gas and diesel fuel for the 2006-07 school year. The Board approved the low bid of Petroleum Traders to purchase fuel oil for the 2006-07 school year.
  • The Board approved for Frankton Elementary School to pay for supplies and equipment from the extra-curricular fund titled "General Fund" during the 2006-07 school year.
  • The Board approved the following gifts:
    • Frankton Elementary
      • $33.05 from Gordon Food Service for the General Fund
      • $1,500 from the Marsh for Education program for a laminator, book binders, and file folders
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High
      • $930 for the FFA state livestock judging as follows:
        • Ag-One Co-op (Alexandria) $50; Ag-One Co-op (Anderson), $100; Antrim Farms, $100; Cary & Sarah Aubrey, $25; Bays Farms, $100; Drake Family Farms, $30; First Farmer's Bank, $50; Lee & Cheryl Hendricks, $25; Kelich Family Farms, $100; Likens Farms, $100; Richwine Farms, $25; Rydman & Fox, $50; Schuyler Durocs, $75; Shuter Sunset Farms, $100
      • $350 for the Emma Copeland Reading Scholarship Fund from Barbara McPhearson
    • Lapel Jr.-Sr. High
      • $200 from an anonymous donor for the show choir
      • $400 from the Bulldog Backers for girls basketball camp fees
      • $530.70 from the Class of 2005 for the music department
      • $530.70 from the Class of 2005 for the athletic department
      • $540 for the Jordan Lynch Memorial Fund as follows:
        • Willis, Ruth Ann, & Jim Anderson, $25; Danny & Bonnie Barmes, $5; Rex & Dianne Etchison, $30; Woody & Joanne Fields, $30; Donald & Pamela Guthrie, $25; Dwight, Carol & David House, $20; Susan & David Huff, $25; Brad & Carol Jarrett, $50; Jeff & Lisa Johnson, $20; Ernest & Patricia Junkersfield, $25; Dennis & Martha Milburn, $25; Bob & Sarah Mills, $20; Jeff & Robin Passwater, $50; Sallie Scott, $100; Leigh Ann Shafer, $25; Mr. & Mrs. David Sheward, $25; Rosalie Stottlemyer, $20; Charles Whitacre, $20
  • The Board approved the corporation goals for the 2006-07 school year.
  • The Board approved a proposal from First Merchants Bank to provide banking services for the school corporation.
  • The Board appointed Kevin Sipe to represent Frankton-Lapel Community Schools on the North Madison County Public Library System Board for another 4-year term.
  • The Board approved a request by Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School French teacher Sonia Childress-Hoek to take French students on a 10-day trip to France in June, 2007.
  • The Board approved a private residential facility placement service contract with the State of Indiana.
  • The Board approved an application for a technology grant.
  • The Board approved the following recommendations:
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Julie Smith – Varsity volleyball coach
      • Scott Epperly – Assistant summer band director
      • Lydsey Sharp – Summer & winter guard director
    • Bus Driver
      • Jim Carpenter – #15 at Lapel Schools
  • The Board approved the claim documents as submitted.
  • The following documents were signed by Board members:
    • Minutes of the June 8, 2006 school board meeting; administrator contracts; and letters of appreciation to Gordon Food Service, Marsh Supermarkets, Ag-One Co-op (Alexandria), Ag-One Co-op (Anderson), Antrim Farms, Cary & Sarah Aubrey, Bays Farms, Drake Family Farms, First Farmer's Bank, Lee & Cheryl Hendricks, Kelich Family Farms, Likens Farms, Richwine Farms, Rydman & Fox, Schuyler Durocs, Shuter Sunset Farms, Barbara McPhearson, Bulldog Backers, Class of 2005, Willis, Ruth Ann, & Jim Anderson, Danny & Bonnie Barmes, Rex & Dianne Etchison, Woody & Joanne Fields, Donald & Pamela Guthrie, Dwight, Carol & David House, Susan & David Huff, Brad & Carol Jarrett, Jeff & Lisa Johnson, Ernest & Patricia Junkersfield, Dennis & Martha Milburn, Bob & Sarah Mills, Jeff & Robin Passwater, Sallie Scott, Leigh Ann Shafer, David Sheward, Rosalie Stottlemyer, Charles Whitacre. Also, Certificate of Appointment for Public Library Board Member by Board President Nancy Likens; and East Central Educational Services Center Interlocal Agreement by Mrs. Likens and Board Secretary Joanne Amick.
  • Announcements were made of the following dates:
    • August 10, 2006: Regular Board Meeting at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.
    • August 31, 2006: Public hearing on 2007 budget, at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming Events

  • September 4 - Labor Day (No School)
  • October 13 - End of 1st 9-Week Grading Period
  • October 18 - Parent/Teacher Conferences 3pm - 6:30p (Students Released 30 Minutes Early)
  • October 19 - Parent/Teacher Conferences 3pm - 6:30p (Students Released 30 Minutes Early)
  • October 20 - No School
  • October 23 - Fall Break (No School)
  • November 22-24 - Thanksgiving Break (No School)
  • December 22 - Start of Winter Break at End of School Day
  • December 22 - End of 1st Semester

Twitter Feed