Frankton-Lapel Community Schools

  • The Board approved the minutes for the July 13, 2006 school board meeting as presented.
  • Superintendent Ned Speicher reported on the beginning of school schedule for the 2006-07 school year.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the initial enrollment for 2006-07.
  • Assistant Superintendent Bobby Fields reported on the results of the 2006 bus inspection that was conducted by the State Police on July 31st.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the advertisement of the 2007 budget.
  • Madison County Community Foundation Director Sally DeVoe and Board of Directors member Jeff Jenness addressed the Board on the community foundation program for early childhood education.
  • The Board approved the following cash tuition requests:
    • Austin Amos, grade 10, and Abbey Amos, grade 8, to attend Lapel Jr.-Sr. High School
    • Tyler Arnold, grade 8, to attend Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
    • Katelynn Chambers, grade 5, and Megan Chambers, grade 2, to attend Frankton Elementary School
    • Danielle Dodd, grade 4, to attend Lapel Elementary School for the 2007-08 school year.
    • Emily Eubanks, grade 4, and Ashley Eubanks, grade 1, to attend Frankton Elementary School.
    • Jack Meeks, grade 9, to attend Lapel Jr.-Sr. High School.
    • Allisa Pipes, grade 8, to attend Lapel Jr.-Sr. High School.
    • Kolton Sandefur, grade 10, Korbin Records, grade 4, and Kloe Records, grade K, to attend Lapel Schools.
  • The Board approved the following cash tuition rates for 2006-07:
    • High School $250.00
    • Jr. High $ 75.00
    • Elementary $165.00
    • Kindergarten $ 90.00
  • Mr. Speicher updated the Board on the construction projects. The Board approved the construction pay applications for August.
  • The Board approved a resolution of neutrality to reduce the 2007 Debt Service Fund plan to pay for the Pension Bonds in the Debt Service Fund.
  • The Board approved the 2006-07 East Central food bids as presented.
  • The Board approved the following recommendations:
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Rob Beasley – Jr. high wrestling coach
      • Darrell Bodkin – Assistant softball coach
      • Nate Cress – Assistant football coach
      • Crystal Custer – Jr. high volleyball coach
      • Scott Epperly – Assistant band director, assistant summer band director
      • Ellen Hammond – Junior class sponsor
      • Misty Hovermale – Varsity cheerleader & pep club sponsor
      • Jennifer Jackson – Jr. high volleyball coach
      • Bobby Johnson – Assistant wrestling coach
      • Tony Klettheimer – Jr. high football coach (½), Jr. high summer football coach
      • Mark Konkle – Asst. football coach, boys golf coach, & summer fitness (½)
      • Mike Lacey – Assistant baseball coach (½)
      • Tony Martin – Assistant girls track coach
      • Rod Mills – Assistant baseball coach (½)
      • Jeremy Parker – Softball coach
      • Dennis Poe – Boys tennis coach, assistant boys track coach
      • Kevin Rogers – Assistant jr. high football coach (½), Jr. high summer football coach (½)
      • Brian Sanders – Jr. high boys track coach
      • Lindsey Sharpe – Guard director
      • Tom Small – Jr. high football coach (½), Jr. high summer football coach (½)
      • Julie Smith – Varsity volleyball coach
      • Jama Swan – Jr. high girls track coach
      • Heather Waymire – Jr. high cheerleader/pep club sponsor
      • Brian Williams – Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
      • Rod Windlan – Assistant girls basketball coach (JV)
      • Tod Windlan – Girls varsity basketball coach
    • Lapel Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Pancho Alvarez – Varsity volleyball coach
      • Jeff Ash – Assistant softball coach
      • April Blessing – Jr. high volleyball coach (½)
      • Chris Blessing – Varsity boys track coach
      • Kevin Brattain – Girls varsity basketball coach
      • Erin Campbell – Assistant volleyball coach
      • Justin Coomer – Freshman boys basketball coach
      • Jon Davis – Softball coach
      • Danita Dittlinger – Senior class sponsor
      • Ben Durham – Varsity football coach, summer fitness, Jr. high boys & girls track coach, & 7th grade class sponsor
      • Mark Helm – Varsity wrestling coach & Jr. high wrestling coach
      • Ben Herron – Guard director
      • Linda Hormell – Jr. high cheerleader/pep club sponsor
      • Debbie Johnson – Department chairperson
      • Mark Jones – 8th grade boys basketball coach
      • Debbie Kramer – Jr. high volleyball coach (½)
      • Keith Lynch – Assistant boys track coach
      • John Mendenhall – Boys & girls tennis coach
      • Landon Paddock – 7th grade boys basketball coach
      • Amber Pruitt – 8th grade girls basketball coach
      • Chris Ricci – Assistant wrestling coach
      • Darrell Richardson – Varsity boys cross country coach
      • Donna Scott – Assistant summer band director
      • Chuck Shroyer – Assistant football coach
      • Chuck Sorrell – Assistant football coach
      • Josh Strange – Assistant football coach
      • Randy Valentine – Assistant baseball coach
      • Tina Wilson – Varsity cheerleader & pep club sponsor, sophomore class sponsor, high school student council sponsor
    • Corporation
      • Lorri Barnett – Website coordinator
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Chad Kemerly – Social studies teacher
      • Lisa Hilliard – Biology teacher
    • Bus Driver
      • Tim Maxwell – Frankton
  • The Board approved the following resignations:
    • Frankton Elementary School
      • Nancy Blocher – Speech & language therapist, 4 years of service to FLCS, effective immediately
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
      • Michael Abernathy – Biology teacher, 1 year of service to FLCS, effective immediately
      • Connie Hinshaw – Social studies teacher, 4 years of service to FLCS, effective immediately
  • The Board approved the claim documents as submitted.
  • Board President Nancy Likens congratulated the Frankton and Lapel High School bands for their performances at the State Fair band competition.
  • The following documents were signed by all board members:
    • Minutes of the July 13, 2006 school board meeting
    • Resolution of Neutrality
    • Teacher contracts.
  • Announcements were made of the following dates:
    • August 11, 2006: Orientation for New Teachers
    • August 14, 2006: Organization Day for Teachers and Staff
    • August 15, 2006: First Day of School for 2006-07
    • August 31, 2006: Public Hearing on 2007 FLCS Budget, 7:30 p.m.
    • September 14, 2006: Regular Board Meeting at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.

First Day of School

Upcoming Events

  • August 11 - Org/Inservice Day (Teachers)
  • August 14 - Teacher Work Day
  • August 15 - First Day for Students

Twitter Feed