Frankton-Lapel Community Schools

  • The Board approved the minutes for the July 14, 2005 and July 28,2005 school board meetings as presented.
  • Superintendent Ned Speicher reported on the beginning of school schedule for the 2005-06 school year.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the initial enrollment for 2005-06.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the construction projects at Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School.
  • Mike Gustin, Director of Alternative School, reported on the concept of a new alternative school.  The Board approved the concept.
  • Assistant Superintendent Bobby Fields reported on the results of the 2005 bus inspection that was conducted by the State Police on August 2nd.
  • Mr. Speicher reported on the advertisement of the 2006 budget.
  • The Board approved a cash tuition request for Zach Bucci to attend the 7th grade at Lapel Jr.-Sr. High School for 2005-06.
  • The Board approved the yearly food bids as presented.
  • The Board approved the following gift:
    • Lapel Elementary - $500 from Capital Group Companies (Christine Colwell) for the Bradford Woods account
  • The Board approved an invoice for the construction of the new Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School gym floor.
  • The Board approved invoices for construction services for July 2005 from the architect.
  • The Board approved the schedule for the bidding of the construction projects.
  • The Board approved to hire Lorenz Williams Clinton for extended architectural services for the construction projects.
  • The Board approved the following recommendations:
    • Frankton Jr.-Sr. High School
    • Darrell Bodkin – Assistant softball coach
    • Nate Cress – Assistant football coach
    • Sara Dodridge – Assistant summer band director
    • Mark Drake – Assistant boys basketball coach (JV)
    • Courtney Duncan – Jr. high wrestling coach
    • Misty Hovermale – Varsity cheerleader & pep club sponsor
    • Bobby Johnson – Assistant wrestling coach
    • Mark Konkle – Asst. football coach, boys golf coach, & summer fitness (½)
    • Mike Lacey – Assistant baseball coach
    • Tony Martin – Assistant boys & girls track coach
    • Jeremy Parker – Softball coach
    • Dennis Poe – Boys tennis coach
    • Kevin Rogers – Assistant jr. high football coach (½)
    • Brian Sanders – 8th grade boys basketball coach
    • Lindsey Sharpe – Guard director
    • Larry Shively – 7th grade girls basketball coach
    • Tom Small – Jr. high football coach (½), Jr. high summer football coach
    • Gara Syverson – Varsity volleyball coach
    • Chad Vinson – 8th grade girls basketball coach
    • Brian Williams – Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
    • Rod Windlan – Assistant girls basketball coach (JV)
    • Tod Windlan – Girls varsity basketball coach
    • Jay Young – Assistant jr. high football coach (½)
  • Lapel Jr.-Sr. High School
    • Pancho Alvarez – Varsity volleyball coach
    • April Blessing – Jr. high volleyball coach (½)
    • Chris Blessing – Varsity boys track coach
    • Natalie Britton – Assistant summer band director, guard director
    • Justin Coomer – Freshman boys basketball coach
    • Jon Davis – Softball coach
    • Danita Dittlinger – Junior class sponsor
    • Ben Durham – Varsity football coach, summer fitness, Jr. high boys & girls track coach, & 7th grade class sponsor
    • Matt Helm – Varsity wrestling coach & Jr. high wrestling coach
    • Debbie Johnson – Department chairperson & senior class sponsor
    • Debbie Kramer – Jr. high volleyball coach (½)
    • Keith Lynch – Assistant boys track coach
    • Angie McClintock – Assistant volleyball coach
    • John Mendenhall – Boys & girls tennis coach
    • Amber Pruitt – 8th grade girls basketball coach (½)
    • Dean Pruitt – 8th grade girls basketball coach (½)
    • Darrell Richardson – Varsity boys & girls cross country coach
    • Donna Scott – Assistant band director
    • Chuck Sorrell – Assistant football coach
    • Tina Wilson – Varsity cheerleader & pep club sponsor
  • Lapel Elementary School
    • Karalee Cage – Grade 3 teacher
  • The Board approved the claim documents as submitted.
  • The following documents were signed by all board members: 
    • Minutes of the July 14, 2005 and July 28, 2005 school board meetings
    • Letter of appreciation to Christine Colwell
    • Teacher contracts.
  • Announcements were made of the following dates:
    • August 12, 2005: Orientation for New Teachers
    • August 15, 2005: Organization Day for Teachers and Staff
    • August 16, 2005: First Day of School for 2005-06
    • August 25, 2005: Public Hearing on 2006 FLCS Budget, 7:30 p.m.
    • September 8, 2005: Regular Board Meeting at Administration Office, 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming Events

  • September 4 - Labor Day (No School)
  • October 13 - End of 1st 9-Week Grading Period
  • October 18 - Parent/Teacher Conferences 3pm - 6:30p (Students Released 30 Minutes Early)
  • October 19 - Parent/Teacher Conferences 3pm - 6:30p (Students Released 30 Minutes Early)
  • October 20 - No School
  • October 23 - Fall Break (No School)
  • November 22-24 - Thanksgiving Break (No School)
  • December 22 - Start of Winter Break at End of School Day
  • December 22 - End of 1st Semester

Twitter Feed